Plant of the week – Durantha ‘Sheena’s Gold’

Botanical Name: Durantha ‘Sheena’s Gold’

Common Name: Yellow Durantha

Height & Spread: 1.5m x 1m

Information supplied by: Garden World, Beyers Naude Drive, Muldersdrift, Gauteng Tel: 011 957 2046 or 083 997 6142, www.gardenworld.co.za

This fast growing semi-evergreen shrub is one of the most rewarding plants for just about any garden. Its bright yellow foliage provides a great contrast against all the different reds, greens or greys in your garden. This is one of the easiest plants to cut into a topiary or hedge because of its dense foliage.

In the late summer you will find strings of blue flowers on the ends of the branches followed by yellow berries.

The berries are not eaten by birds and are normally non viable.

The adventitious root system of this plant is small and non-invasive so it can be planted into a flowerbox, near a pool or in a pot.

Durantha 1

Durantha 2

 

Summary:

Growth tempo? Fast
Evergreen or deciduous Semi-evergreen
Schrub, tree, perennial or ground cover? Shrub
Climate? Semi-hardy
Berries? Yellow
Flowers? Blue (December – January)
Sun or shade? Full sun or semi-shade
Mass planting? Yes
Roots? Non-invasive
Foliage colour? Bright yellow

Special

Gardenworld – special for Yellow Durantha during April 2008.

Normal Price R25.95

Special for April R19.95

Garden World

Beyers Naude Drive, Muldersdrift, Gauteng

Tel: 011 957 2046 or 083 997 6142

www.gardenworld.co.za